BEAM SPLITTER - "Rough tongue" release tour, part 1
Nov
15
to Dec 19

BEAM SPLITTER - "Rough tongue" release tour, part 1

BEAM SPLITTER (Audrey Chen & Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø)'s debut record "ROUGH TONGUE" will be released on Corvo records mid november 2017, and presented at these concerts: 

15.11 Brötz (Gothenburg, SE)
21.11 Blow out (Oslo, NO)
23.11 Kristiansand kunsthall (Kristiansand, NO) * with Erik Kimestad Pedersen
25.11 Nonfigurativ musikk (Tønsberg, NO) * with Sofia Jernberg
26.11 Sølvsalen, Krona (Kongsberg, NO) * with Even Tråen
27.11 Rollag stavkirke (Rollag, NO) * with Even Tråen
30.11 Ila fysikalske (Oslo/NO) * with Streifenjunko
06.12 Lobbyen, Verkstedhallen (Trondheim, NO) * with Michael Duch & Matilda Rolfsson
19.12 L'eustache (Berlin, DE)

- Tour supported by Norsk kulturråd, Fond for utøvende kunstnere, MFO Vederlagsfondet, Norsk jazzforum and Trondheim kommune.

www.beamsplitter.org

View Event →
Aksiom - Klang festival (Copenhagen, DK)
May
30
7:00 PM19:00

Aksiom - Klang festival (Copenhagen, DK)

AKSIOM

Lynetta Taylor Hansen (flute), Fredrik Brandstorp Olsen (saxophones),
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø (trombone), Anders Kregnes Hansen (percussion),
Jonas Cambien (piano), Ole Martin Huser-Olsen (guitar), Vilde Sandve Alnæs (violin),
Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald (cello), Christian M. Svendsen (double bass),
Kai Grinde Myrann (conductor)

Aksiom is an ensemble for new music based in Oslo. Aksiom focuses on developing new pieces with composers (among others Johan Svensson, Øyvind Mæland, Martin Ødegaard and Martin Rane Bauck), and also on improvisation, giving concerts within both fields on a regular basis.

www.klang.dk

View Event →

The otheroom - Huddersfield contemporary music festival (/UK)
Nov
18
4:00 PM16:00

The otheroom - Huddersfield contemporary music festival (/UK)

THE OTHEROOM
Rolf Wallin / Heine Adval / Yukiko Shinozaki - The Otheroom UK Premiere

Rather than simply witnessing this ritualistic performance, the audience will become a part of it. In this exciting UK premiere, the musicians are not bound to the stage, the audience not bound to a chair. In The Otheroom, everything is in motion.

Musicians:
Eivind Lønning trumpet, Rolf-Erik Nystrøm saxophone
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø trombone, Martin Taxt tuba, Rolf Wallin live electronics

Dancers:
Michiel Reynaert, Benjamin Vandewalle, Krisjanis Santss, Heine Avdal

Choreographers:
Heine Avdal, Yukiko Shinozaki

Huddersfield contemporary music festival
http://hcmf.co.uk/event/4-the-otheroom/

 

View Event →
BEAM SPLITTER - Concert for Mexico (Berlin/DE)
Oct
1
5:00 PM17:00

BEAM SPLITTER - Concert for Mexico (Berlin/DE)

Fundraising concert to offer support and music to México City after the Earthquake.

Confirmed acts by:
Andrea Parkins- Boris Baltschun- Burkhard Beins- Blind Tisch (Takako Suzuki- Pär Thorn)- Duo Bryan Eubanks/ Jordan T. Paul- Beam Splitter (Audrey Chen- Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø)- Daichi Yoshikawa- Duo Emilio Gordoa/ E, Piscuis Gordoa- Eliad Wagner- The International Nothing (Kai Fagaschinski/Michael Thieke)- Heather Frasch- Konzert Minimal (Johnny Chang- Koen Nutters- Rebecca Lane- Lucio Capece)- Ligia Liberatori- Duo Mazen Kerbaj/Tony Buck- Mario de Vega- Trio Mike Majkowski/ Steve Heather/ Tobias Delius- Lucy Railton- Pivot (Liz Albee-Chris Heenan)- Roy Ely Loys Carroll- Werner Dafeldecker.

Doors Open 17 hs. Music starts 18 hs. Till 23 hs or more.

Happens at: Labor sonor, Auguststr. 10, Berlin

View Event →
Skadedyr - Kampenjazz (Oslo/NO)
Sep
10
8:00 PM20:00

Skadedyr - Kampenjazz (Oslo/NO)

SKADEDYR
Anja Lauvdal (piano, synth), Heida Karine Jóhannesdóttir Mobeck (tuba), Hans Hulbækmo (trommer), Torstein Lavik Larsen (trompet), Øystein Aarnes Vik (trommer), Ida Løvli Hidle (accordion), Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø (trombone), Adrian Løseth Waade (fiolin), Fredrik Luhr Dietrichson (bass), Ina Sagstuen (vokal), Lars Ove Fossheim (gitar), Marius Klovning (steel gitar)

Kampenjazz
Cafeteatret, Hollendergata 8, Oslo
www.kampenjazz.com

View Event →
Nate Wooley Seven storey mountain V - A L'ARME FESTIVAL (Berlin/DE)
Aug
3
8:00 PM20:00

Nate Wooley Seven storey mountain V - A L'ARME FESTIVAL (Berlin/DE)

Nate Wooley (US) trumpet
C. Spencer Yeh (US) violin
Samara Lubelski (US) violin
Liz Allbee (DE) electronics
Steve Heather (DE) vibraphone
Emilio Gordoa (DE) vibraphone
Ryan Sawyer (US) drums
Chris Corsano (US) drums
Marc Unternährer (CH) tuba
Per Texas Johansson (SE) bass saxophone
Chris Heenan (DE) contrabass clarinet
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø (NO) trombone
Matthias Muche (DE) trombone
Matthias Müller (DE) trombone
Hilary Jeffrey (DE) trombone
Lina Allemano (DE) trumpet
Nathan Plante (DE) trumpet
Nils Ostendorf (DE) trumpet
Damir Bacikin (DE) trumpet

www.alarmefestival.de

View Event →
Skadedyr - Spriten kunsthall (Skien, NO)
Jun
8
8:00 PM20:00

Skadedyr - Spriten kunsthall (Skien, NO)

SKADEDYR
Anja Lauvdal (piano, synth), Heida Karine Jóhannesdóttir Mobeck (tuba), Hans Hulbækmo (trommer), Torstein Lavik Larsen (trompet), Øystein Aarnes Vik (trommer), Ida Løvli Hidle (accordion), Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø (trombone), Adrian Løseth Waade (fiolin), Fredrik Luhr Dietrichson (bass), Ina Sagstuen (vokal), Lars Ove Fossheim (gitar), Marius Klovning (steel gitar)

Nylyd/Grenland jazzforum
Tømmerkaia 19, Skien
www.spriten.no

View Event →
BEAM SPLITTER - Taiwan tour 2017
Apr
12
to May 2

BEAM SPLITTER - Taiwan tour 2017

TAIWAN TOUR APRIL 2017

13.04 Tiehua music village (Taitung)

16.04 Reykjavik lab (Taipei)

17.04 Freedom men art apartments (Taichung)

19.04 Mix art center (Chiayi)

20.04 Jiang Shan Yi Gai Suo (Hsinchu)

21.04 Ting Shuo Studio (Tainan)

22.04 Yard theater (Kaohsiung)

23.04 Place of the arts (Pingtung)

26.04 Sustainable development society (Taitung)

www.beamsplitter.org

View Event →
Michal Wróblewski ensemble - Czech tour april 2017
Apr
2
to Apr 9

Michal Wróblewski ensemble - Czech tour april 2017

"A magical space between composition and improvisation by eight people with different
musical backgropunds. A rhythm-based maxi-minimalistic circus using several predetermined and spontaneous languages."

Michal Wróblewski (saxophone & compositions), Håkon Aase (violin), Seshen (voice)
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø (trombone), Martin Morland (bass), Jakop Janssønn (drums) Magnus Sefaniassen Eide (drums), Magnus Grimnes (guitar)

03.04 Norges musikkhøgskole (Oslo/NO)

04.04 HAMU (Prague(CZ)

05.04 Jazz fest Brno (Brno/CZ)
www.jazzfestbrno.cz

06.04 Divadlo 29, (Paradubice/CZ)
www.divadlo29.cz

07.04 Mestke kulturni stredisko (Letovice/CZ)

08.04 Jazzdock (Prague/CZ)
www.jazzdock.cz
 

View Event →
Solo tour : Soundtrips NRW (Germany)
Feb
27
to Mar 8

Solo tour : Soundtrips NRW (Germany)

Solo tour (with a number of guests), as part of the concert series Soundtrips NRW

Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø hat ein zwiegespaltenes Verhältnis zu den Klängen seiner Posaune: Einerseits erforscht er mit Begeisterung, was mit den bekannten, typischen Blechbläser-Klängen alles möglich ist, andererseits faszinieren ihn aber auch die mikroskopischen, fast schon elektronisch anmutenden Klänge seines Instrumentes.
Sein Soloprogramm reflektiert durchaus beide Bereiche. In seinem sehr konzentrierten, Schritt für Schritt voranschreitendem Spiel konstruiert er eine reiche Klangwelt zwischen Maschinenklängen und klaren Posaunenlinien.
Als interaktiver Improvisierer begegnet er in den Soundtrips einigen der feinsten Musiker aus NRW. Da diese Konzertreihe zunächst immer das Gastensemble bzw. den Gast mit seiner ganz speziellen Musik präsentiert und ihn dann auf Spieler aus der Region treffen lässt, lassen sich unterschiedlichste Strategien des Spiels und die Vielfalt interaktiver Klangströme besonders gut mitverfolgen. Beim Soundtrip #33 kann man also auf "elektronische Musik“ ohne Strom gespannt sein.


01.03 Loft (Cologne)
Loft, Wissmannstr. 30, 50823 Köln
Gäste: Marlies Debacker - Piano, Carl Ludwig Hübsch - Tuba, Etienne Nillesen, Perkussion

02.03 Bergerkirche (Düsseldorf)
Bergerkirche, Bergerstraße 18b, 40213 Düsseldorf
Gäste: Philippe Micol - Saxophon, Klarinette, Nicola Hein - Gitarre

03.03 VHS (Duisburg)
VHS im Stadtfenster, Steinsche Gasse 26, 47057 Duisburg
Gäste: Fengxia Xu - Guzheng, Sanxian, Stimme, Florian Zwissler - Analog Synthesizer

04.03 Kunstmuseum (Bochum)
Kunstmuseum, Kortumstraße 147, 44777 Bochum
Gäste: Carl Ludwig Hübsch - Tuba, Martin Blume - Schlagzeug, Perkussion

05.03 Black box im Cuba (Münster)
BLACK BOX im cuba, Achtermannstr. 12, 48143 Münster
Gäste: Mascha Corman - Gesang, Constantin Herzog - Kontrabass

06.03 Kreuzung an Sankt Helena (Bonn)
Kreuzung an Sankt Helena, Bornheimer Straße 130, 53119 Bonn
Gäste: Matthias Mainz - Trompete, Elektronik, Dominik Mahnig - Schlagzeug

07.03 Ort (Wuppertal)
Ort, Luisenstraße 116, 42103 Wuppertal
Gäste: Matthias Muche - Posaune

08.03 Goethebunker (Essen)
Goethebunker, Goethestraße 67, 45130 Essen
Gäste: Carl Ludwig Hübsch - Tuba, Karl Degenhardt - Schlagzeug/Elektronik

www.soundtrips-nrw.de

View Event →
Mette Henriette - Jazzfest Berlin, Haus der Berliner festspiele (DE)
Nov
3
7:00 PM19:00

Mette Henriette - Jazzfest Berlin, Haus der Berliner festspiele (DE)

Triple concert at Jazzfest Berlin - Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Große Bühne

19:00 Julia Hülsmann Quartet & Anna-Lena Schnabel

20:00 Mette Henriette
Mette Henriette - saxophone
Henrik Nørstebø - trombone
Eivind Lønning - trumpet
Johan Lindvall - piano
Andreas Rokseth - bandoneon
Odd Hannisdal - violin
Karin Hellqvist - violin
Bendik Foss - viola
Ingvild Sandnes - cello
Katrine Schiøtt - cello
Per Zanussi - double bass, saw
Dag Erik Knedal Andersen - drums

21:30 Wadada Leo Smith’s Great Lakes Quartet

www.berlinerfestspiele.de/de/aktuell/festivals/jazzfest/programm_jazz/jazz16_veranstaltungsdetail_182805.php

View Event →
BEAM SPLITTER Europe tour, october 2016
Oct
8
to Oct 21

BEAM SPLITTER Europe tour, october 2016

OCTOBER 12. - 20., 2016

10.10 : KLUB DRAGON - POZNAN, POLAND
www.facebook.com/KLUB.DRAGON.POZNAN

12.10 : GALLERY OF FINE ARTS - OSTRAVA, CZECH REPUBLIC
www.gvuo.cz

13.10 : MATICNI DUM - OPAVA, CZECH REPUBLIC
www.bludnykamen.cz

14.10 - 17.10 : RESIDENCY AT KLANGHAUS - UNTERGREITH, AUSTRIA
www.klang-haus.at

18.10 : ZAVOD SPLOH - LJUBLJANA, SLOVENIA
www.sploh.si

19.10 : RHIZ - VIENNA, AUSTRIA
www.bloedermittwoch.klingt.org

20.10 : A4 - BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA
www.a4.sk/en


www.beamsplitter.org

* tour is supported by Music Norway & Norsk Jazzforum

View Event →
99 words for void - Bastard festival/Avant garden, Trondheim (NO)
Sep
22
to Sep 24

99 words for void - Bastard festival/Avant garden, Trondheim (NO)

99 Words for Void Lond Malmborg (SWE/EST)

Our fundamental values are threatened! In this performance we meet two knights who are sent out to defend them, while their dilemma is that they are not sure of what these values are.

99 Words for Void is set in an experienced dissonance built into the European model of mixing neoliberal politics with humanist rhetoric. A dissonance which easily can produce a feeling of ideological alienation. This piece functions as a platform where this alienation can be experienced and grow. Lond and Malmborg create a cozy-claustrophobic world where the hope for an utopia ahead has been erased and substituted with wishes for an immediate utopian experience, for instance a cup of perfectly brewed coffee.

Time:
22. September 2016, 18:00 (95 min)
24. September 2016, 20:00 (95 min)

www.avantgarden.no/en/program/bastard-2016-99-words-void-2/

 

View Event →
Maria Garli & Kim Aksnes "Hannah Ryggen triennale" - Ørland, NO
Sep
20
7:00 PM19:00

Maria Garli & Kim Aksnes "Hannah Ryggen triennale" - Ørland, NO

Premiering piece by Maria Garli & Kim Aksnes
for the opening of the "Hannah Ryggen triennale".

Maria Norseth Gaarli - voice
Andreas Elvenes - voice
Audrey Chen - voice, cello
Michael Duch - double bass
Kyrre Laastad - percussion
Kim Aksnes - trumpet
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone

Ørland kultursenter, 21.09, 19.00
www.orlandkultursenter.no

View Event →
BEAM SPLITTER plus FLEISENBERG! USA TOUR 2016
Aug
12
8:00 PM20:00

BEAM SPLITTER plus FLEISENBERG! USA TOUR 2016

Audrey Chen - voice
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone
with; Flandrew Fleisenberg - percussion,
Asimina Chremros - dance & Id M Theft Able


12.08 : Black Iris, Richmond VA
13.08 : Red Room, Baltimore MD
15.08 : 65Fen, Brooklyn, NYC
17.08 : Rigby mansion, Philadelphia
18.08 : Frantasia festival, Livermore Falls, ME
19.08 : Frantasia festival, Livermore Falls, ME
20.08 : Frantasia festival, Livermore Falls, ME
21.08 : Improv festival, Penobscot, ME
22.08 : Improv festival, Penobscot, ME
23.08 : Washington Street Arts Center, Somerville (Boston), MA
26.08 : Mobius, Cambridge, MA

View Event →