Raphael Malfliet ensemble - DeSingel, Antwerp
Apr
5
8:00 PM20:00

Raphael Malfliet ensemble - DeSingel, Antwerp

RAPHAEL MALFLIET ENSEMBLE - record release!

Raphael Malfliet – electric bass (BE)
Cécile Broché – violin (BE)
Frantz Loriot – viola (FR/CH)
Elisabeth Coudoux – cello (DE)
Leonhard Huhn – clarinet (DE)
Karin De Fleyt – flute (BE)
Elena Kakaliagou – French horn (DE/GR)
Henrik Munkeby Norstebo – trombone (NO)
Carlo Costa – drums and percussion (US)
Toma Gouband – drums and objects (FR)

deSingel, Antwerp Belgium
05.04.2019 - 20.00
https://desingel.be/nl/programma/muziek/raphael-malfliet-large-ensemble-noumenon

View Event →

BEAM SPLITTER - California tour
Dec
1
to Dec 15

BEAM SPLITTER - California tour

BEAM SPLITTER CALIFORNIA TOUR 2018

01. THE FRONT - SAN YSIDRO
https://www.facebook.com/events/311130369613772/

05. THE LAB - SAN FRANCISCO
https://www.facebook.com/events/1014964625349106/

06. CCRMA STANFORD UNIVERSITY - STANFORD
https://arts.stanford.edu/event/80536/

07. MA/GOLD LION ARTS - SACRAMENTO
https://www.facebook.com/events/305834573478775/

09. TOM’S PLACE - BERKELEY
http://4-33.com/toms-place/index.html

Audrey Chen - voice
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone
www.beamsplitter.org

Tour supported by Music Norway and Norsk jazzforum

View Event →
Sep
28
to Oct 3

4 concerts in Belgium

29.09 Herzele - ’t Uilekot (with Viktor Perdieus, Jakob Warmenbol, Giotis Damianidis)
30.09 Herzele – Fattefabriek (with Viktor Perdieus, Nils Vermeulen)
30.09 Ghent - Café Ouest (Duo with Viktor Perdieus)
01.10 Ghent - Hot Club Ghent (Duo with João Lobo)

View Event →
BEAM SPLITTER & STREIFENJUNKO - Asphalt festival (Düsseldorf/DE)
Jul
15
to Jul 20

BEAM SPLITTER & STREIFENJUNKO - Asphalt festival (Düsseldorf/DE)

Spending 5 days in Düsseldorf to create a new piece for the Asphalt festival, that will be performed in total six times on July 17th and 19th

Audrey Chen - voice/electronics
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone/electronics
Eivind Lønning - trumpet/electronics
Espen Reinertsen - saxophone/electronics

www.asphalt-festival.de

View Event →
Aksiom - Klang festival + Periferien
May
30
to Jun 6

Aksiom - Klang festival + Periferien

30.05 Klang festival (Copenhagen, DK)
www.klang.dk

06.06 Periferien (Oslo, NO)
www.nymusikk.no

AKSIOM
Lynetta Taylor Hansen (flute), Fredrik Brandstorp Olsen (saxophones),
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø (trombone), Anders Kregnes Hansen (percussion),
Jonas Cambien (piano), Ole Martin Huser-Olsen (guitar), Vilde Sandve Alnæs (violin),
Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald (cello), Christian M. Svendsen (double bass),
Kai Grinde Myrann (conductor)

Aksiom is an ensemble for new music based in Oslo. Aksiom focuses on developing new pieces with composers (among others Johan Svensson, Øyvind Mæland, Martin Ødegaard and Martin Rane Bauck), and also on improvisation, giving concerts within both fields on a regular basis.
 

View Event →
Residency+concert (Mechelen/BE)
May
21
to May 26

Residency+concert (Mechelen/BE)

Residency + concerts with Raphael Malfliet large ensemble
Belgium, May 21. - 26. 2018

25.05 Kunstencentrum Nona (Mechelen/BE)
26.05 Rataplan (Antwerpen/BE)

Cécile Broché - violin
Frantz Loriot - viola
Elisabeth Coudoux - cello
Leonhard Huhn - clarinet
Karin De Fleyt - flute
Elena Kakaliagou - french horn
Henrik Munkeby Norstebo - trombone
Carlo Costa - drums and percussion
Toma Gouband - drums and objects
Raphael Malfliet - electric bass
 

View Event →
May
4
8:00 PM20:00

Skadedyr - Angelica festival (Bologna/IT)

SKADEDYR

Hans Hulbækmo (drums), Heida Mobeck (tuba), Anja Lauvdal (piano, synth), Øysten Aarnes Vik (drums), Adrian Løseth Waade (violin), Ina Sagstuen (vocals), Ida Løvli Hidle (accordion), Torstein Lavik Larsen (trumpet), Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø (trombone), Fredrik Luhr Dietrichson (double bass), Lars Ove Fossheim (guitar), Marius Klovning (steel guitar)

May 4th - Angelica festival, Bologna (IT)
www.aaa-angelica.com/aaa/festival/edizione-festival-2018

View Event →
Skadedyr : Spring tour
Apr
27
8:00 PM20:00

Skadedyr : Spring tour

SKADEDYR
Hans Hulbækmo (drums), Heida Mobeck (tuba), Anja Lauvdal (piano, synth), Øysten Aarnes Vik (drums), Adrian Løseth Waade (violin), Ina Sagstuen (vocals), Ida Løvli Hidle (accordion), Torstein Lavik Larsen (trumpet), Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø (trombone), Fredrik Luhr Dietrichson (double bass), Lars Ove Fossheim (guitar), Marius Klovning (steel guitar)

24.04 Nonfigurativ musikk (Tønsberg)
26.04 Friscenen (Gjøvik)
27.04 Nasjonal jazzscene (Oslo)
28.04 Dokkhuset (Trondheim)
29.04 Ivaregga (Tolga)
30.04 Nord-Østerdal VGS (Tynset)
04.05 Angelica festival (Bologna)
19.05 Sundfestivalen (Inderøy)

View Event →
Skadedyr - Vossa jazz
Mar
23
11:00 PM23:00

Skadedyr - Vossa jazz

"Skadedyr is a testament to the abundance of great talent and innovative musical ideas rising from the new generation in Norwegian jazz. Together with «The folk musician of the year 2017», the great multi instrumentalist Anders Røine, they have composed a brand new commissioned work for Vossa Jazz 2018, about man’s relationship to nature in a difficult time of climate problems and changing weather."

Anders Røine – hardingfele, munnharpe, langeleik, gitar, lur, seljefløyte, vokal, komposisjon
Hans Hulbækmo – trommer, komposisjon
Heida Mobeck – tuba, komposisjon
Anja Lauvdal – piano, synth, komposisjon
Øysten Aarnes Vik – trommer
Adrian Løseth Waade – fiolin
Ina Sagstuen – vokal
Ida Løvli Hidle – akkordeon
Torstein Lavik Larsen – trompet
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø – trombone
Fredrik Luhr Dietrichson – kontrabass
Lars Ove Fossheim – gitar
Marius Klovning – steel gitar

Vossa jazz, 23.03.2017
www.vossajazz.no/arrangement/skadedyr-2

View Event →
Feb
2
to Feb 28

US east coast tour

02.02 49 shade - Brooklyn, NY
with Carlo Costa, Brad Henkel & Henry Fraser

03.02 Spectrum/Neue forum - Brooklyn, NY
with Joe Morris, Ingrid Laubrock, Dré Hočevar, Sam Yulsman & Lester St. Louis

SOLO:
04.02 Rhizome - Washington D.C.
05.02 Telemetry - Charlottesville, VA
06.02 Black iris - Richmond, VA
07.02 happylucky nr. 1 - Brooklyn, NY
08.02 118 Elliot - Brattleboro, VT
09.02 Jane doe - Greenfield, MA
10.02 Washington street arts center - Sommerville, MA
+ quintet with Jeb Bishop, Damon Smith, Jesse Kenas Collins, and Michael Rosenstein.
11.02 Never ending books - New haven, CT
12.02 TBA - Worcester, MA
13.02 Music under the moon (radio show) - Worcester, MA
15.02 The Apohadion theater - Portland, ME
16.02 EMP collective - Baltimore, MD

BEAM SPLITTER (with Audrey Chen):
17.02 ISOP festival - Philadelphia, PA
26.02 Red room - Baltimore, MD

- Supported by Norsk jazzforum and Music Norway

View Event →
The otheroom - Huddersfield contemporary music festival (/UK)
Nov
18
4:00 PM16:00

The otheroom - Huddersfield contemporary music festival (/UK)

THE OTHEROOM
Rolf Wallin / Heine Adval / Yukiko Shinozaki - The Otheroom UK Premiere

Rather than simply witnessing this ritualistic performance, the audience will become a part of it. In this exciting UK premiere, the musicians are not bound to the stage, the audience not bound to a chair. In The Otheroom, everything is in motion.

Musicians:
Eivind Lønning trumpet, Rolf-Erik Nystrøm saxophone
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø trombone, Martin Taxt tuba, Rolf Wallin live electronics

Dancers:
Michiel Reynaert, Benjamin Vandewalle, Krisjanis Santss, Heine Avdal

Choreographers:
Heine Avdal, Yukiko Shinozaki

Huddersfield contemporary music festival
http://hcmf.co.uk/event/4-the-otheroom/

 

View Event →
BEAM SPLITTER - "Rough tongue" release tour, part 1
Nov
15
to Dec 19

BEAM SPLITTER - "Rough tongue" release tour, part 1

BEAM SPLITTER (Audrey Chen & Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø)'s debut record "ROUGH TONGUE" will be released on Corvo records mid november 2017, and presented at these concerts: 

15.11 Brötz (Gothenburg, SE)
21.11 Blow out (Oslo, NO)
23.11 Kristiansand kunsthall (Kristiansand, NO) * with Erik Kimestad Pedersen
25.11 Nonfigurativ musikk (Tønsberg, NO) * with Sofia Jernberg
26.11 Sølvsalen, Krona (Kongsberg, NO) * with Even Tråen
27.11 Rollag stavkirke (Rollag, NO) * with Even Tråen
30.11 Ila fysikalske (Oslo/NO) * with Streifenjunko
06.12 Lobbyen, Verkstedhallen (Trondheim, NO) * with Michael Duch & Matilda Rolfsson
19.12 L'eustache (Berlin, DE)

- Tour supported by Norsk kulturråd, Fond for utøvende kunstnere, MFO Vederlagsfondet, Norsk jazzforum and Trondheim kommune.

www.beamsplitter.org

View Event →
BEAM SPLITTER - Concert for Mexico (Berlin/DE)
Oct
1
5:00 PM17:00

BEAM SPLITTER - Concert for Mexico (Berlin/DE)

Fundraising concert to offer support and music to México City after the Earthquake.

Confirmed acts by:
Andrea Parkins- Boris Baltschun- Burkhard Beins- Blind Tisch (Takako Suzuki- Pär Thorn)- Duo Bryan Eubanks/ Jordan T. Paul- Beam Splitter (Audrey Chen- Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø)- Daichi Yoshikawa- Duo Emilio Gordoa/ E, Piscuis Gordoa- Eliad Wagner- The International Nothing (Kai Fagaschinski/Michael Thieke)- Heather Frasch- Konzert Minimal (Johnny Chang- Koen Nutters- Rebecca Lane- Lucio Capece)- Ligia Liberatori- Duo Mazen Kerbaj/Tony Buck- Mario de Vega- Trio Mike Majkowski/ Steve Heather/ Tobias Delius- Lucy Railton- Pivot (Liz Albee-Chris Heenan)- Roy Ely Loys Carroll- Werner Dafeldecker.

Doors Open 17 hs. Music starts 18 hs. Till 23 hs or more.

Happens at: Labor sonor, Auguststr. 10, Berlin

View Event →